Planet single-port 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Fiber Optic transceiver module Single-Mode LC type connector


SKU: PTE-MTB-LR
To meet the increasing demand of the industrial Ethernet fibre solution, Planet has released the MTB-T series 10GBASE-SR/LR/BX transceivers that can operate reliably in an electrically harsh and climatically demanding environments; operating at 0°C to 75°C. 

The MTB-T series 10GBASE-SR/LR/BX transceivers are definitely easier and faster to connect than the 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX counterpart. The 10GBASE-T SFP+ copper transceiver is specifically designed for high speed communication links that require 10 gigabit Ethernet over Cat 6a/7 cable. It is the first SFP+ transceiver that offers 10Gb/s communication over fibre optics. 

Interoperability with legacy Ethernet equipment via auto-negotiation is of particular significance as it enables data centres to expand without added expenses. The added benefit is that it provides backward compatibility with legacy networks by adopting standard-based technology of the familiar RJ45 connector.
Features
  • Complies with the IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet Standard
  • Compact RJ45 connector assembly 
  • SFP+ multi-source agreement compliant
  • SFF-8472 diagnostic monitoring interface for optical transceivers
  • For established fibre link distance up to 300m over 50/125μm multi-mode fibre cable
  • For established fibre link distance up to 60km over 9/125μm single-mode fibre cable
  • Cost effective at up to 30m distance on UTP cables
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet over Cat6a/Cat7 cable
  • Plug and play installation
     
PackageSFP+
PHY TypeIEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet Standard
Fibre TypeSingle-mode
ConnectorDual LC/UPC
DDMYes
Wavelength1310nm
Max Distance10km
Operating Temperature0°C to 60°C