1. Home
  2. Habitech Pro
  3. Planet Technology Professional
  4. Planet 24-port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE + 4-port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo managed switch
Planet 24-port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE + 4-port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo managed switch Alternative Image

Planet 24-port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE + 4-port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo managed switch

Code: PTE-GS-4210-24UP4C
Print Page

PLANET GS-4210-24UP4C is a cost-optimized, 1U, Gigabit Ultra PoE Managed Switch featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications.

For more information and live pricing, please login to your account or call us on 01256 638500.

  • Overview
  • Features
  • Technical Specification
  • Downloads


Overview

A New Generation Ultra PoE Managed Switch with Advanced L2/L4 Switching and Security
PLANET GS-4210-24UP4C is a cost-optimized, 1U, Gigabit Ultra PoE Managed Switch featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 60-watt Ultra PoE and 4 additional Gigabit TP/SFP combo ports. With a total power budget of up to 600 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, respectively, the GS-4210-24UP4C provides a quick, safe and cost-effective Ultra PoE network solution for small businesses and enterprises.

 
 
60 Watts of Power over 4-pair UTP
The GS-4210-24UP4C Ultra PoE solution adopts the IEEE 802.3at/af standard. Instead of delivering power over 2-pair twisted UTP – be it end-span (Pin 1,2,3 and 6) or mid-span (Pin 4,5,7 and 8), it provides the capability to source up to 60 watts of power by using all the four pairs of standard Cat.5e/6 Ethernet cabling. In the new 4-pair system, two PSE controllers will be used to power both the data pairs and the spare pairs. It can offer more PoE applications, such as:

 ■ PoE PTZ speed dome
 ■ Any network device that needs higher PoE power to work normally
 ■ Thin-client
 ■ AIO (All-in-One) touch PC
 ■ Remote digital signage display
 
 
Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management
As it is the managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the GS-4210-24UP4C features the following special PoE management functions:

 ■ PD alive check
 ■ Scheduled power recycling
 ■ PoE schedule
 ■ PoE usage monitoring

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check
The GS-4210-24UP4C can be configured to monitor connected PD (Powered Device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GS-4210-24UP4C will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.
 
 
Scheduled Power Recycling
The GS-4210-24UP4C allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specified time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.
 
 
PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the GS-4210-24UP4C can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or Enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.
 
 
PoE Usage Monitoring
Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the GS-4210-24UP4C enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, it greatly enhances the management efficiency of the facilities.

Environment-friendly, Smart Fan Design for Silent Operation
The GS-4210-24UP4C features a desktop-sized metal housing, a low noise design and an effective ventilation system. It supports the smart fan technology that automatically controls the speed of the built-in fan to reduce noise and maintain the temperature of the PoE switch for optimal power output capability. The GS-4210-24UP4C is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management
Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-4210-24UP4C helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The GS-4210-24UP4C can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), loop and BPDU guard, IGMP snooping, and MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation, the GS-4210-24UP4C allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.
 
 
Efficient Traffic Control
The GS-4210-24UP4C is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance for VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

Powerful Security
PLANET GS-4210-24UP4C offers comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the protected port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port security function allows to limit the number of network devices on a given port.

Advanced Network Security
The GS-4210-24UP4C also provides DHCP snooping, IP source guard and dynamic ARP inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.
 
Friendly and Secure Management
For efficient management, the GS-4210-24UP4C is equipped with web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the GS-4210-24UP4C offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting the standard SNMP, the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet. Moreover, the GS-4210-24UP4C offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution
The four mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-4210-24UP4C support SFP auto-detection and dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceivers to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The GS-4210-24UP4C supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage.

 

Ordering Information
PTE-GS-4210-24UP4C 24-Port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch (600W)

 


Applications

Ultra PoE Networking Solution
PLANET GS-4210-24UP4C can easily build an Ultra PoE networking solution on the cyber security system for the enterprises. For instance, it can work with the POS system and thin client to perform comprehensive security protection for today’s businesses. The GS-4210-24UP4C and Ultra PoE Splitter - POE-171S, operate as a pair to provide the easiest way to power your Ethernet devices which need high power input. Receiving data and power from the GS-4210-24UP4C, the POE-171S separates digital data and power into three optional outputs (12V, 19V or 24V DC) to non-PoE devices such as laptops, Thin Client, POS System, PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) network cameras, PTZ speed dome, color touch-screen IP phones, multi-channel wireless LAN access points and other network devices at distance up to 100 meters.
 
 
Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol with PoE IP Office Solution for SMBs and Workgroups
The GS-4210-24UP4C features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP) into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime. Applying the IEEE 802.3af/IEEE 802.3at/Ultra PoE standard, the GS-4210-24UP4C can directly connect with any IEEE 802.3at/Ultra PoE end-nodes like PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) network cameras and speed dome cameras. The GS-4210-24UP4C can easily help enterprises with the available network infrastructure to build wireless AP, IP camera and VoIP systems where power can be centrally-controlled.
 

Physical Port

  • 28 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper ports with 24-port IEEE 802.3at/af/Ultra PoE injector
  • 4 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots, shared with port-25 to port-28 compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
  • RJ45 console interface for switch basic management and setup



Power over Ethernet

- Total PoE power budget control
- Per port PoE function enable/disable
- PoE port power feeding priority
- Per PoE port power limitation
- PD classification detection
- PD alive check
- PoE schedule
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus, end-span/mid-span PSE
  • Backward compatible with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
  • Up to 24 ports of IEEE 802.3af/IEEE 802.3at/Ultra PoE devices powered
  • Supports PoE power up to 60 watts for each ultra PoE port
  • Auto detects powered device (PD)
  • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
  • Remote power feeding up to 100 meters
  • PoE management



Layer 2 Features

- IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN
- Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
- Protocol VLAN
- Voice VLAN
- Private VLAN
- Management VLAN
- GVRP
- STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
- RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
- MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
- STP BPDU Guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding
- IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
- Cisco ether-channel (static trunk)
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • High performance Store and Forward architecture, broadcast storm control, and runt/CRC filtering that eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
  • Supports VLAN
  • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
  • Supports Link Aggregation
  • Provides port mirror (many-to-1)
  • Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops



Quality of Service

- Broadcast/Unknown unicast/Unknown multicast
- IEEE 802.1p CoS
- TOS/DSCP/IP precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets
  • Ingress and egress rate limit per port bandwidth control
  • Storm control support
  • Traffic classification
  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies



Multicast

  • Supports IPv4 IGMP snooping v2 and v3
  • Supports IPv6 MLD snooping v1, v2
  • IGMP querier mode support
  • IGMP snooping port filtering
  • MLD snooping port filtering



Security

- IEEE 802.1X port-based network access authentication
- Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with the RADIUS servers
- RADIUS/TACACS+ login user access authentication
- IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL
- MAC-based ACL
- Static MAC
- MAC filtering
  • Authentication
  • Access control list
  • MAC security
  • Port security for source MAC address entries filtering
  • DHCP snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
  • Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
  • IP source guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
  • DoS attack prevention
  • SSH/SSL



Management

- Web switch management
- Telnet command line interface
- SNMP v1, v2c and v3
- SSH and SSL secure access
- Firmware upload/download via HTTP/TFTP
- Configuration upload/download through web interface
- Dual images
- Hardware reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
  • IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
  • Switch management interface
  • User privilege levels control
  • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
  • BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
  • System maintenance
  • SNTP Network Time Protocol
  • Cable diagnostics
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) and LLDP-MED
  • SNMP trap for interface link up and link down notification
  • Event message logging to remote Syslog server
  • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and events)
  • PLANET smart discovery utility
  • Smart fan with speed control
Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports 28 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X port
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 4 x 100/1000BASE-X SFP interface shared with port-25 to port-28
Supports 100/1000Mbps dual mode and DDM
PoE Injector Port 24 ports with 802.3at/af/Ultra PoE injector function with port-1 to port-24
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 56Gbps/non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64Bytes 41.67Mpps
Address Table 8K entries
Shared Data Buffer 4.1 megabits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
LED PWR, SYS, LNK/ACT, PoE-in-use, 1000, FAN1, FAN2, PWR FAN, PoE PWR
Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, auto-sensing
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 300 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
ESD Protection Contact Discharge 4KV DC
Air Discharge 8KV DC
Enclosure Metal
Weight 5062g
Power Consumption/Dissipation 740 watts (max.)/2525 BTU
Fan 4 x smart fan
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af/802.3at/Ultra PoE PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-span/Mid-span/UPoE
PoE Power Output Per port 52V DC, 60 watts (max.)
Power Pin Assignment End-span: 1/2(-), 3/6(+)
Mid-span: 4/5(+), 7/8(-)
UPoE: 1/2(-), 3/6(+),4/5(+), 7/8(-)
PoE Power Budget 600 watts (max.)
PoE Ability PD @ 15 watts 24 units
PoE Ability PD @ 30 watts 20 units
PoE Ability PD @ 60 watts 10 units
Layer 2 Functions
Port Mirroring TX/RX/both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q tagged-based VLAN
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling
Voice VLAN
Protocol VLAN
Private VLAN (Protected port)
GVRP
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP and static trunk
Supports 4 groups of 4-port trunk
Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v2/v3) snooping
IGMP querier
Up to 256 multicast groups
MLD Snooping MLD (v1/v2) snooping, up to 256 multicast groups
Access Control List IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
QoS 8 mapping IDs to 8 level priority queues
 - Port number
 - 802.1p priority
 - 802.1Q VLAN tag
 - DSCP field in IP packet
Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
Security IEEE 802.1X port-based authentication
Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with RADIUS server
RADIUS/TACACS+ user access authentication
IP-MAC port binding
MAC filtering
Static MAC address
DHCP Snooping and DHCP Option82
STP BPDU guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding
DoS attack prevention
ARP inspection
IP source guard
Management Functions
Basic Management Interfaces Web browser; Telnet; SNMP v1, v2c
Firmware upgrade by HTTP/TFTP Protocol through Ethernet network
Remote/Local syslog
System log
LLDP Protocol
SNTP
Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1215 Generic Traps
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 2674 Bridge MIB Extensions
RFC 2737 Entity MIB (v2)
RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)
RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB
RFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE, LVD
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP v1
RFC 2236 IGMP v2
RFC 3376 IGMP v3
RFC 2710 MLD v1
RFC 3810 MLD v2
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -20 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

To download please use the links below or right click link and select “Save target as”

Data Sheet (PDF)

Quick Installation Guide (PDF)

User Manual (PDF)